Please wait...

Privacy Policy

All information provided by you or collected by Clascity in connection with the services and this website (“Site”) is governed by this Privacy Policy. Clascity strongly recommends that you (as a “User”) review this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) closely. Clascity has established this Policy in order to safeguard your personal and private information. We value your privacy and we do our utmost to protect it. Clascity is also committed to maintaining the accuracy and confidentiality of your information.

Personal Data which we collect from you

Personal data, used interchangeably with the term ‘personal information’ means any information about a User that can be personally identified by another individual or entity. It does not include data where identity has been redacted or undetermined.

Personal Information We May Collect

Personal data, used interchangeably with the term ‘personal information’ means any information about a User that can be personally identified by another individual or entity. It does not include data where identity has been redacted or undetermined.

We collect the following personal data:

  • Your first name, last name, Clascity username, date of birth, gender and an encrypted form of your login/password
  • Your contact information, including your billing address, delivery address, email address(s) and telephone number
  • Financial information such as credit card/payment card information
  • Profile data including your username, password
  • Educational and professional credentials if you are a tutor
  • Technical information including your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system
  • Tracking Data information, including cookies and similar technologies

How we use your Personal Data

We and our third-party service providers use your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, including sending you Clascity newsletters and completing payment transactions
  • To operate our Services
  • To send you administrative information, including information regarding Our Services, changes to our Terms, and changes to this Privacy Policy
  • To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you opt-out in accordance with the “Choices and Access” section below.
  • To conduct quality assessments, data analysis and audits, in addition to developing new products, improving Services, and identifying usage trends via Google Analytics and similar platforms
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, provisions, and those of your country of residence
  • To respond to court orders requesting your personal information
  • To aid in the prevention of crime or fraud

How Personal Information may be disclosed

Your Personal Data may be disclosed in the following ways:

  • To provide our partners and third-party service providers with information to enhance Services, fix, correct, or amend Service interruptions
  • To comply with financial audits, payment processing and other similar services
  • To effectively use cloud service providers which we may elect to use
  • To third-party service providers in the event of reorganization, mergers, sales, joint ventures, on assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Clascity’s services, assets or stock (including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • To comply with legal processes, provisions, or procedures
  • To enforce our Terms
  • To protect our rights, safety or property, or that of our affiliates and third-party service providers
  • To allow Clascity to pursue available remedies or limit damages that Clascity may sustain

How we may collect other information

Clascity and its third-party service providers and affiliates may collect other information in the following ways:

  • Through your device: Certain information is collected through your device, such as your operating system, browser version, device manufacturer and model, and the name and version of the software application you are using. Clascity may also generate a unique device identifier in connection with your device in order to operate certain Services.
  • Through server log files, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a User uses the Services, along with the time of the use and the pages or areas visited within the Services. Most websites collect IP Addresses and the collection of IP addresses is common practice.

Clascity uses pixel tags and similar technologies. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some pages and Services.

Clascity may collect non-identifiable aggregate information. For example, Clascity may aggregate User information to ascertain the percentage of Users who have a particular telephone area code.

Cookies

Clascity uses Cookies to assist with providing Users with optimal services. Cookies are text files that websites use to save your preferences on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Cookies allow you to store your preferences on whatever site you visit for convenience. Whenever you use Cookies, it saves you from re-entering certain information that you have already entered into the site or sites you have previously visited.

Clascity uses Cookies for the following purposes:

  • To remember your profile preferences
  • To remember if you have agreed to Our use of Cookies on Clascity’s site
  • To remember your login information as a Student, User, or Parent.

Enabling Cookies is not necessary for the Site to work, but it provides Users with a superior browsing experience. Users can delete or block Cookies, but if Cookies are blocked, the Site may not work as intended. If you do not wish to use Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most devices that allows you to decline the use of Cookies.

Third-Party Advertisers

Clascity may use third-party advertisers to publish ads on our Site. These third-party advertisers may use information about your use of the Services to provide useful services that may be of interest to you. In the course of providing published content on our Site, these third-party advertisers may place a Cookie on your browser.

Choices and Access

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal data for marketing purposes including the following considerations:

  • Opting out of marketing-related emails
  • Opting out of our Terms and Conditions Updates.
  • Opting out of third-party marketing services associated with Clascity

In the event that you opt out of receiving marketing-related emails, we may still send administrative messages to you, including changes to our Privacy Policy and security updates.

Security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that are generally non-negotiable; accordingly, although we seek to conduct reasonable due diligence on such service providers, we may be unable to impose contractual obligations on them with respect to the measures they use to protect Personal Information. We are not responsible for the data security measures of any third parties.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the "Contact Us" section below.

How long will Clascity keep your data?

Clascity will only store your data for as long as required by law, as required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and by The (US) Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a.

How you can access your Personal Information

If you would like to review or update your Personal Information that has been previously provided to us, you may do so by logging into your account within the Services, or, for certain Personal Information that is not reviewable through the Services, you may contact us in accordance with the "Contact Us" section below.

We will try to comply with your request to update your Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable. We are not responsible for changing information from the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your Personal Information.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us at support@clascity.com or contact us at:

#115-2242 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5N5X6, Canada

Please note that information you submit through e-mail may not be secure; so please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your messages to us.

Your EU Data & Privacy Rights

The data controller for Clascity is the Executive Manager at Clascity. The Executive Manager determines how and why personal data is processed from Users, Tutors, Parents and Students. For further information on our data controller, please contact support@clascity.com

Information Collection

The type of information we collect:

  • Questions or feedback you leave for us, including your email address if you contact Clascity.com
  • Your email address and email subscription preferences if you sign up for Clascity alerts on student discounts, information, and general updates.
  • Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and details of which operating system or version of web browser you have used while accessing Our Site
  • Information on your site access, including the use of cookies.

The legal basis for processing this data is to perform educational services for the general public.

Why we need your information

Clascity uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a technologically-based service that Google offers businesses. Google Analytics primarly tracks and reports website traffic in order to increase advertising ROI and track the suitability of flash, video, social media widgets, and other applications. Google Analytics stores information retrieved from Clascity.com

Google Analytics stores the following information:

  • The subpages and pages you visit on Clascity.com
  • How you accessed Clascity.com (Google Search engine, Yahoo, Bing, etc)
  • What widgets, icons, and links you click on while visiting Clascity.com

Clascity also collects data in order to provide the following services:

  • to create an account on Clascity
  • to improve the visibility and service of Clascity
  • to obtain feedback to improve Clascity services
  • to maintain email preferences for Users
  • to respond to emails and feedback

What does Clascity do with your data?

The data collected by Clascity may be shared with third-party organizations for exclusively advertising purposes.

Clascity will not:

  • sell your data or information to third-parties
  • share your data with third-parties for any other reasons.

Clascity will share your data if required to by law, to government authorities and official agencies if instructed under court order to do so. Clascity will also share your data if required to do so in preventing crime or any other statutory offence.

How long will Clascity keep your data?

Clascity will only store your data for as long as required by law. In general, this means that Clascity will only retain your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years, or as GDPR guidelines require.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Clascity’s services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted to children under the age of 13. Clascity does not collect data from any Users under the age of 13. Users under the age of 13 must seek the express authorization and consent from a parent or legal guardian to access Clascity’s services, in which case, a parent or legal guardian must create an account and register his or her child accordingly.

Your Rights

You have the right to inquire about how your personal data is collected and processed. You also have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • A copy of your personal data stored by us
  • A requisition of the erasure of personal data from our security channels, provided that such requests are legal, with merit, and comply with GDPR regulations, PIPEDA, and United States Privacy laws.

Consent to Transfer

  • Clascity’s Services operate in Canada. If you are located outside of Canada, please note that information we collect will be transferred and processed in Canada. By using Our Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your information in Canada.

In the event that we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), Clascity will comply with applicable data protection laws. Some of the actions Clascity may choose to use when undertaking an international transfer include:

  • Transferring your personal data to a country that has officially been deemed to provide a satisfactory level of protection for personal data under the European Commission
  • Where transfers are made to U.S. providers or U.S. third-parties, we may require additional agreements to comply with EU-US Privacy provisions.

Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us at support@clascity.com or contact us at:

#115-2242 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5N5X6, Canada